電動車 · 個股深度
NIO (NIO) 深度分析|2026年5月8日

NIO Inc. (NYSE: NIO) — Premium EV Analysis
Report Date: May 8, 2026 Exchange Rates: $1 USD ≈ ¥6.88 CNY | 1 USD ≈ $1.36 SGD
---
Executive Summary
NIO Inc. has entered 2026 with powerful momentum following its historic first quarterly operating profit in Q4 2025 — a milestone 11 years in the making. With a multi-brand strategy now fully deployed across premium (NIO), family-oriented (ONVO), and compact (FIREFLY) segments, the company is positioned to capture a broader share of China's rapidly evolving EV market. April 2026 deliveries rose 22.8% year-over-year to 29,356 vehicles, while year-to-date deliveries reached 112,821 (+71.0% YoY), pushing cumulative deliveries past 1.11 million vehicles. The flagship All-New ES8 reached 100,000 cumulative deliveries in just 215 days — a record in China's premium SUV segment above RMB 400,000.
---
Business Overview
| Attribute | Detail |
|---|---|
| ----------- | -------- |
| **Founded** | November 2014 |
| **Headquarters** | Shanghai, China |
| **Leadership** | William Li, Founder, Chairman & CEO |
| **Mission** | "Blue Sky Coming" |
| **Listed** | NYSE (NIO), HKEX (9866), SGX (NIO) |
| **Three Brands** | NIO (premium), ONVO (family), FIREFLY (compact) |
| **Key Differentiator** | Battery-swap ecosystem, vertical integration, multi-brand pyramid |
---
Q4 2025 Financial Results — Historic Turnaround
NIO achieved its first-ever quarterly operating profit in Q4 2025, marking a pivotal inflection point after 11 consecutive years of losses.
| Metric | Q4 2025 | Q4 2024 Change |
|---|---|---|
| -------- | --------- | --------------- |
| Operating Profit | ¥807M ($115.4M) | First profit ever |
| Adjusted Operating Profit (non-GAAP) | ¥1,251M | — |
| Vehicle Deliveries | 124,800 | +71.7% YoY |
| Total Revenue | ¥34.65B | +75.9% YoY |
| Vehicle Gross Margin | 18.1% | Highest in 3 years |
| Average Selling Price | ¥253,000 | Up from ¥221,000 in Q3 |
| Net Profit | ¥282.7M | vs. ¥7.11B net loss in Q4 2024 |
Profitability Drivers
1. Product Mix Optimization — ES8 as the Flagship Engine
The All-New ES8 accounted for 32% of Q4 deliveries, up from just 2–5% in prior quarters. Priced above RMB 400,000 (~$58,000), the ES8 carries gross margins exceeding 20%, significantly elevating the company's revenue-per-vehicle. The ES8 has been the best-selling large SUV in China for three consecutive months, and the best-selling model above RMB 400,000 for three consecutive months — a rare trifecta in China's competitive premium segment.
2. Cost Rationalization — R&D and SG&A Discipline
| Expense | Q4 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| --------- | --------- | ------------ |
| R&D Expenses | ¥2.026B | -44.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | ¥3.537B | -27.5% |
3. Non-Vehicle Revenue — A Growing Margin Contribution
| Metric | Q4 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| -------- | --------- | ------------ |
| Other Sales Revenue | ¥3.04B | +36.6% |
| Gross Margin | 11.9% | Third consecutive profitable quarter |
---
2026 Delivery Performance
Monthly Progression
| Month | 2026 Deliveries | YoY Change | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| ------- | ---------------- | ------------ | ------- |
| January–February | ~58,000 (est.) | Strong start | Combined Q1 growth |
| **March 2026** | **35,486** | **+135.9%** | ES8 surged; exceeded guidance |
| **April 2026** | **29,356** | **+22.8%** | ES8 hit 100K milestone |
| **YTD Total** | **112,821** | **+71.0%** | Cumulative: 1,110,413 |
Q1 2026 — Delivery Summary
| Brand | Q1 Deliveries | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| ------- | --------------- | ------- |
| **NIO (Premium)** | 58,543 | Led by ES8 momentum |
| **ONVO (Family)** | 13,339 | L80 pre-sales launched April |
| **FIREFLY (Compact)** | 11,583 | Fresh model refresh at Auto China |
| **Total** | **83,465** | Exceeded upper guidance of 83,000 |
---
2026 Product Portfolio & New Model Launches
Flagship: NIO ES9 — The New Technology Benchmark
| Attribute | Detail |
|---|---|
| ----------- | -------- |
| **Reveal Date** | April 9, 2026 |
| **Pre-Sales Start** | April 9, 2026 |
| **Launch Timing** | Q2 2026 |
| **Price Segment** | Premium flagship |
| **Key Technologies** | 40+ industry-first technologies; steer-by-wire; 900V architecture |
| **Range (CLTC)** | Up to 620 km (~385 miles) |
| **Battery** | 102 kWh |
| **Drivetrain** | Dual-motor AWD (707 hp combined) |
"5566" Lineup Refresh — April 2 Launch
On April 2, 2026, NIO launched 2026 model-year versions of four core models priced around RMB 300,000 (~43,600):
These updates cover design, configuration, and smart driving experiences — keeping the volume models competitive against BYD Seal, Xiaomi SU7, and XPeng P7+.
ONVO Brand Expansion
| Model | Type | Status | Price Segment |
|---|---|---|---|
| ------- | ------ | -------- | --------------- |
| **L90** | Large 7-seat SUV | Delivering since early 2026 | 200,000–300,000 yuan |
| **L80** | Large 5-seat SUV | Pre-sales opened April 28, deliveries May 9 | 200,000–300,000 yuan |
| **L80 2026 Edition** | Large 5-seat SUV | Late April update | Competitive segment |
FIREFLY — Compact Freshness
FIREFLY debuted a refreshed model alongside three custom builds at Auto China 2026. The brand remains NIO's entry point, targeting younger urban drivers who want premium technology at a more accessible price point.
---
2026 Targets & Guidance
Delivery Targets
| Year | Targeted Deliveries | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|
| ------ | --------------------- | ------------ |
| 2025 (actual) | 326,028 | +46.9% |
| 2026 (target) | 456,000–489,000 | +40–50% |
Q1 2026 Guidance (Actual vs. Guidance)
| Metric | Guidance | Actual |
|---|---|---|
| -------- | ---------- | -------- |
| Deliveries | 80,000–83,000 | 83,465 ✓ |
| Revenue | ¥24.48B–¥25.18B | Exceeded |
Market Opportunity & Competitive Positioning
Pure Electric Momentum in Premium Segment
CEO William Li highlighted a powerful structural trend:
| Quarter | BEV Penetration in >300K Yuan Segment |
|---|---|
| --------- | --------------------------------------- |
| Q4 2024 | 14% |
| Q4 2025 | 27% |
Technology Moat: Battery Swap & Chip Stack
Battery Swap Network:
Chip Subsidiary — Shenji Technology:
---
Financial Snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| -------- | ------- |
| Market Cap (approx.) | ~HK$100B (post-Q4 results surge) |
| 2025 Full-Year Revenue | ¥87.49B ($12.7B) |
| 2025 Net Loss | ¥14.94B (-33.3% improvement) |
| Q4 2025 Net Profit | ¥282.7M ($40.4M) |
| Q4 2025 Vehicle Gross Margin | 18.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | ~1.6B (est.) |
Risks & Considerations
| Risk | Description |
|---|---|
| ------ | ------------- |
| **macOS/iOS share performance** | Desktop browser share is dominant; mobile UX may suffer if not optimized |
| **Seasonal volatility** | Q1 typically weak after Q4 holiday surge — sequential declines are structural, not necessarily weak |
| **Chinese EV policy** | Purchase tax exemptions expired Feb 2026; market saw ~26% YoY decline in Jan–Feb BEV/HEV combined sales |
| **Premium segment saturation** | NIO's ASP (¥253K in Q4) is heavily leveraged to ES8 mix — any ES8 demand moderation could hit margins |
| **Funding needs** | While Q4 turned profitable, full-year net loss was ¥14.94B; ongoing capital discipline is essential |
| **Geopolitical risk** | US–China EV tariff dynamics; NIO has no US exposure currently but expanding into Europe |
Investment Thesis Summary
Bull Case:
Concerns:
---
Key Dates to Watch
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| ------ | ------- |
| **Q2 2026** | ES9 sales launch and initial delivery data |
| **Q2 2026** | ONVO L80 mass deliveries begin |
| **Early Q3 2026** | 5-seat ES8 variant launch |
| **Q3 2026** | "5566" lineup sales ramp data |
| **2026 Full Year** | NIO Group delivery confirmation at 456K–489K target |
Conclusion
NIO has transitioned from a cash-burning EV story to a profit-generating, multi-brand vehicle manufacturer with genuine competitive differentiation. The Q4 2025 profit milestone is not an anomaly — it reflects the compound effect of high-margin flagship sales (ES8), disciplined cost management, and a non-vehicle revenue ecosystem that now contributes meaningfully to margins. With 2026 delivery targets implying 40–50% growth and multiple new product launches throughout the year, NIO enters its 12th year in a structurally stronger position than at any prior point. The battery swap network and chip capability provide optionality beyond vehicle sales alone.
Investors should monitor: (1) ES9 delivery ramp in Q2–Q3; (2) ONVO brand uptake as L80 and L90 both compete in the high-volume family SUV segment; (3) continued margin trajectory as R&D efficiency gains flow through; and (4) macro sensitivity in China as post-policy adjustments settle.
---
Data sources: NIO Inc. press releases, NIO investor relations (ir.nio.com), CnEVPost, Gasgoo, Yahoo Finance, StockTitan, Automotive World, auto-data.net. All financial data in Chinese yuan converted at ~¥6.88/USD unless noted. Report generated May 8, 2026.
--- Tags: #NIO #EVStocks #ChinaEV #PremiumEV #BatterySwap #Onvo #Firefly #ES9 #ES8 #InvestmentAnalysis #May2026
此文章為 PREMIUM 會員專屬內容
訂閱 PREMIUM — HKD $188/月